Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Jobseekers
 

Your privacy        Collection of information        Your profile and CV        Where we store your personal data        IP address and cookies        What we will do with your information        Disclosure of your information        Security        Correcting and updating your information        Your rights        Access to information        Changes to our privacy policy                       


1. Your privacy
Timewise Jobs, a limited company registered in England and Wales (company number: 8796200; registered office: Europoint Centre, 5-11 Lavington Street, London SE1 0NZ), is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of users of this website (“Website”). 

Users should read this Policy in parallel with our Terms and Conditions.

This Policy (together with our Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. This Policy does not extend to any website outside the Website and does not relate to any website that you might access by using any hyperlinks found on the Website.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO OUR PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA IN THE MANNER OUTLINED IN THE POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT SUBMIT ANY PERSONAL DATA TO US.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), any personal information provided or gathered is controlled by Timewise Jobs of Europoint Centre, 5-11 Lavington Street, London SE1 0NZ.  Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is David Curtis.

To ensure that we meet the highest standards in protecting your privacy, we will update this statement if and when it is necessary. Please check back often to read our updated statement.

If you have questions regarding this Policy, please contact us by emailing david.curtis@timewisejobs.co.uk.

2. Collection of information
We do not require any personal information for using the Website.  In some instances, however, you may choose to provide us with your personal information.  Situations in which you may choose to provide us with personal information include submitting an application for a job, registering for the Website, contacting us with an inquiry or request for information, or posting information or content on the Website. Personal information that we may collect includes your name, a contact email address and location where you live and from which you access the Website. 

In providing us with your personal information, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. This agreement allows us to process any information that you provide to us and any correspondence that you have with us in accordance with this Policy. The agreement also allows us to set up an account in your name and to use your personal information in the ways set out in section 6 below ('What we will do with your information').

3. Your Profile and CV
When you complete your Timewise Jobs Jobseeker Profile, including your CV, it can be made available for searching, viewing over the Internet and downloading by any direct recruiter, employment consultant or other person or organisation who requests CVs matching your profile to be sent to them. Timewise Jobs does not verify the identity or the nature of the business of such organisations.

You can choose to prevent recruiters from accessing your personal details, CV and profile.

You can also choose to make your personal details and your CV anonymous, while having your profile available to be searched on by recruiters. In this instance, Timewise Jobs identifies you to recruiters with an ID number. You can then choose to reveal yourself when you reply to the recruiter.

Your current employer may be a customer of Timewise Jobs or a client of one of our customers. Timewise Jobs cannot restrict the customers who access profiles on our database and cannot be held responsible for any eventuality. As part of the registration process Timewise Jobs offers you the option of remaining anonymous.

If you choose to create a profile and upload a CV to our database, we rely on you to ensure that your details are kept up to date. You should update your CV at least every six months, particularly if your contact details have changed. You will still be able to log in at any time and update your CV and profile.

Please note that Timewise Jobs reserves the right to remove from our database, CVs which include any content that we consider to be illegal or offensive.

4. Where we store your personal data
By providing us with your personal information, you understand and agree that your personal information will be stored by us until such time that you specifically request that it be removed. 

You can remove any of the information that Timewise Jobs stores about you, at any time, by logging in to 'My Account' and choosing to delete the account.

All information that you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share this password with anyone.

5. IP address and cookies
When you visit our Website, we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. This data is only used for statistical purposes in order to analyse how many people are coming to the site, how often and to what section.

This information will enable Timewise Jobs to provide a more relevant service. This data cannot be used to identify or contact you.

We may also obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies give users a special, random identifier that is a small text file, which is stored on the hard drive of a user's computer.  Cookies can be deleted or disabled at any time, however, deleting or disabling cookies may prevent or impede your access to the Website. This means you will not be able to access your account or apply for jobs.

For example, we use Google Analytics. Users can opt-out of Google Analytics by installing a browser add-on from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. For browsers which cannot install a plugin you may want to include some HTML to prevent further data collection such as this: <a href="javascript:gaOptout()">Click here to opt-out of Google Analytics</a>.


In addition, the third party companies who sell and provide advertisements to the site, and host our contacts database, make use of cookies for the purpose of serving and targeting advertisements more effectively. For more information about these cookies, how you can opt out of receiving them and how this will affect your use of web sites in general, please visit the websites of our third party suppliers: Doubleclick.

6. What we will do with your information
We may use the information we hold about you in the following ways:

-  in order to provide you with the services which Timewise Jobs offers, including, but not limited to, processing any application(s) for specific positions with employers, when you request this, where the application is to be made through Timewise Jobs;

-  to respond to inquiries or requests for information, or to follow-up on such requests at a later date;

-  to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

- to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us;

- to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

- to send to you job alerts and any information relating to your job search;

- to keep in contact with you and update you on any changes to our service;

- to analyse the effectiveness of our services.

7. Disclosure of your information
We will not sell, rent, loan or give away your personally identifiable information to third parties without your prior permission, except that we may disclose your personal information to third parties in order to comply with a legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions, or to protect our rights, or those of other third parties against error, negligence, breach of contract, theft, fraud and other illegal or harmful activity, or to comply with our audit and security requirements, and to audit compliance with or corporate policies, procedures, legal and contractual obligations.

Your information will not be passed to anyone outside the European Economic Area.

We may also share any analysis of our services with third parties, provided that the analysis cannot be used to identify you individually, unless you have given your express written or verbal consent for your identity to be disclosed.

8. Security
We take security seriously and we take all reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features in order to prevent unauthorised access.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Therefore, although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee that your data transmitted to our site, or information stored on our servers, will be free from unauthorised access by third parties or completely secure. Accordingly, any transmission is at your own risk.

WHILE WE HAVE UNDERTAKEN ALL REASONABLE EFFORTS TO PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION, WE CANNOT AND DO NOT WARRANT THAT NO LOSS, MISUSE, ALTERATION OR THE LIKE WILL OCCUR WHEN YOU ARE USING THE WEBSITE NOR CAN WE ACCEPT ANY RESPONSIBILITY OR LIABILITY IN CASE OF ANY SUCH LOSS, MISUSE, ALTERATION OR THE LIKE.

9. Correcting and Updating Your Information
In order that we can maintain an accurate and up-to-date record of your information, please update your account by logging in to our Website, or inform us of any corrections or updates to your information by contacting us at info@timewisejobs.co.uk.

10. Your Rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@timewisejobs.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

11. Access to information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

12. Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. If you wish to withdraw your agreement to this policy and withdraw your consent to us processing your data, you should do this in writing to us at the above address.